Cross Country

News & Announcements

Upcoming Events

Lakota East Cross Country

Varsity Coach:           Adam Thomas                     

Assistant Coach:       Dan Leonard

Assistant Coach:       Kelly Weber                       


2022 Season Outlook

The Lakota East men’s cross country team returns 5 of their top 7 varsity athletes from 2021 and adds some young freshman talent to the mix which should lead to a great deal of success in 2022.  The top returning members of the team include seniors Marshall Novean, Sean Castillo, Andrew Gibson, Ian Balfour, Jake Boeskool, Nick Boeskool, and Tyler Linam.  Sophomores Evan Aponte and Blake Gibbs should add some depth to the varsity roster as well.  They will be joined by freshmen Reilly Meyer and Luke Nomina, who both look to make an impact on the varsity team this Fall.  Last year the Hawks placed 3rd at GMC, were District Runner-Ups, and 14th at the Regional Championships.  They look to improve on all of those results this season and have a team goal of qualifying to the State Championships in 2022.

The Lakota East women’s cross country team returns superstar Jocey Willis for one more season, coming off of 3 years of state experience in cross country and a Regional Championship in the 1600 meters this past Spring in track.  Jocey looks to put all of the pieces together this year and get onto the podium at the State Championships.  She will be joined on the varsity team by returning juniors Brooke Wilson and Meredith Brown who both made big improvements during track which should lead to great contributions to the cross country team.  They will be joined by some talented incoming freshmen in Molly Deardorff, Ava Dickenson, and Madelyn Still.  Last season, the Lady Hawks did not make the Regional meet for the first time in many years.  This group of talented, hard working distance runners looks to start a new streak of Regional qualifications this Fall.


East Side Pride

Lakota East Boys XC

GMC Champions   1998, 2014
District Runner-Up   1998, 2016
Team State Qualifier   2016
Individual State Qualifiers   18
Individual State Champions   Brian Godsey ('98),
    Dustin Horter ('16,'17)

Lakota East Girls XC

GMC Champions   2002, 2018, 2019
District Champions   2001, 2002, 2018, 2019, 2020
District Runner-Up   1998, 2015, 2016, 2017
Regional Runner-Up   2018, 2019, 2020
Team State Qualifier   2017, 2018, 2019, 2020
State Runner-Up   2019
Individual State Qualifiers   25
Individual State Champions   Lindsay Zinn (2000)
#theEastway

Upcoming Events


at Kings Duals(A)
10/01/2022 Sat. 9:30 am
Kingswood Park

vs. GMC Championships(H)
10/15/2022 Sat. 10:00 am
Voice of America

vs. District Championships(H)
10/22/2022 Sat. 10:00 am
Voice of America

News & Announcements

bcc

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY PRINCETON INVITE RESULTS

Posted on: September 26, 2022

East men's CC competed Saturday at the Princeton Invite. Freshman Luke Nomina ran his best race of the season, and a personal record time of 17:17.2 to place 13th overall out of 118 runners on the 5k (3.1-mile) course at Landmark Christian

Read More

gcc

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY 5TH AT PRINCETON INVITEĀ 

Posted on: September 26, 2022

Ava Dickenson (Freshman) became the 28th fastest girl in Lakota East Cross Country history on Saturday at the Princeton Invitational.  Dickenson ran 19:56.1 for the 5k (3.1-mile) course at the Landmark Christian Campus course.  That effort placed

Read More

Booster Bash

Posted on: September 23, 2022

The BOOSTER BASH is back and will now be a FALL event! Come join the fun! November 5th 7-11pm @ Grainworks Brewing Company Click here to purchase your

Read More

bcc

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY FIRST AT MILFORD INVITE!

Posted on: September 19, 2022

The Lakota East Men’s varsity cross country team won their 3rd meet in a row, in a 16-team field, this past weekend at the Milford Invitational.  The top 3 Thunderhawk men came in just two seconds apart in 14th, 15th, and 16th

Read More

Twitter Feed

Thank You to Our Sponsors