Cross Country

News & Announcements

Upcoming Events

Lakota East Cross Country

Varsity Coach:           Adam Thomas                     

Assistant Coach:       Lee Sellers

Assistant Coach:       Kelly Weber                       


Season Outlook

The Lakota East women’s cross country team lost some key seniors from the 2020 squad, but this year’s team looks to build and get stronger as the season progresses.  This year’s Thunderhawk distance squad will have a strong front runner in junior, Jocey Willis.  Jocey is currently the 13th fastest female cross country runner in school history and she is set to give East a low scoring number in every meet this year.  Following Jocey will be the senior trio of Dani Thorner (#17 in school history), Cali Reynolds, and Sarah Renfro.  The senior experience from these three will be key to the team’s success.  After that, the Hawks will look to their younger core of runners to round out the scoring. 

The Lakota East men’s cross country team is set to finally be out of the re-build phase they have been in for the past few years.  Coming off of a return to the Regional Championships last year, where they placed 8th out of 20 teams, the Thunderhawk men have a strong group of upperclassmen to lead the charge this year.  Senior, Ashton Gibbs looks to lead the way this year and improve on his personal best time of 16:14 which is #11 all-time at Lakota East.  Right with Ashton should be senior Will Tenoever (#23 all-time at East) and junior Marshall Novean (#27 all-time at East).  Rounding out the strong scoring contingent will also be seniors Brandon Moore and Nathaniel Hoelscher.  This group has plans of running well at the State Championships this Fall. 


East Side Pride

Lakota East Boys XC

GMC Champions   1998, 2014
District Runner-Up   1998, 2016
Team State Qualifier   2016
Individual State Qualifiers   18
Individual State Champions   Brian Godsey ('98),
    Dustin Horter ('16,'17)

Lakota East Girls XC

GMC Champions   2002, 2018, 2019
District Champions   2001, 2002, 2018, 2019, 2020
District Runner-Up   1998, 2015, 2016, 2017
Regional Runner-Up   2018, 2019, 2020
Team State Qualifier   2017, 2018, 2019, 2020
State Runner-Up   2019
Individual State Qualifiers   25
Individual State Champions   Lindsay Zinn (2000)
#theEastway

News & Announcements

2022 Lakota East Cross Country - Mandatory Athlete/Parent Meeting #1

Posted on: May 3, 2022

2022 Lakota East Cross Country - Mandatory Athlete/Parent Meeting #1 Who:  Any current 8th-11th grade student interested in joining the 2022 Lakota East Cross Country

Read More

bcc

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY DISTRICT RUNNER-UP

Posted on: October 25, 2021

EAST QUALIFIES TO REGIONAL The Lakota East men’s cross country team brought home the District Runner-Up trophy, punching their ticket to the Regional Championships next week.  The top 5 teams in their race qualified.  Leading the way for the

Read More

jowil

GIRLS CC JOCEY WILLIS QUALIFIES TO REGION!

Posted on: October 25, 2021

Jocey Willis ran her best race of the season this past weekend at the Southwest Ohio District Cross Country Championships at Voice of America Park.  Willis, a junior, ran 18:58.2 for the 5k (3.1-mile) Championship course which was only 2 seconds off of

Read More

Putter's Lakota East Athletes of the Week for 10/21/21

Posted on: October 22, 2021

Putter's Lakota East Athletes of the Week for 10/21/21

Read More

Twitter Feed

Thank You to Our Sponsors