Cross Country

News & Announcements

Upcoming Events

Putters Banner Ad

Lakota East Cross Country

Varsity Coach:           Adam Thomas                     

Assistant Coach:       Lee Sellers

Assistant Coach:       Kelly Weber                       


Season Outlook

The Lakota East women’s cross country team lost some key seniors from the 2020 squad, but this year’s team looks to build and get stronger as the season progresses.  This year’s Thunderhawk distance squad will have a strong front runner in junior, Jocey Willis.  Jocey is currently the 13th fastest female cross country runner in school history and she is set to give East a low scoring number in every meet this year.  Following Jocey will be the senior trio of Dani Thorner (#17 in school history), Cali Reynolds, and Sarah Renfro.  The senior experience from these three will be key to the team’s success.  After that, the Hawks will look to their younger core of runners to round out the scoring. 

The Lakota East men’s cross country team is set to finally be out of the re-build phase they have been in for the past few years.  Coming off of a return to the Regional Championships last year, where they placed 8th out of 20 teams, the Thunderhawk men have a strong group of upperclassmen to lead the charge this year.  Senior, Ashton Gibbs looks to lead the way this year and improve on his personal best time of 16:14 which is #11 all-time at Lakota East.  Right with Ashton should be senior Will Tenoever (#23 all-time at East) and junior Marshall Novean (#27 all-time at East).  Rounding out the strong scoring contingent will also be seniors Brandon Moore and Nathaniel Hoelscher.  This group has plans of running well at the State Championships this Fall. 


East Side Pride

Lakota East Boys XC

GMC Champions   1998, 2014
District Runner-Up   1998, 2016
Team State Qualifier   2016
Individual State Qualifiers   18
Individual State Champions   Brian Godsey ('98),
    Dustin Horter ('16,'17)

Lakota East Girls XC

GMC Champions   2002, 2018, 2019
District Champions   2001, 2002, 2018, 2019, 2020
District Runner-Up   1998, 2015, 2016, 2017
Regional Runner-Up   2018, 2019, 2020
Team State Qualifier   2017, 2018, 2019, 2020
State Runner-Up   2019
Individual State Qualifiers   25
Individual State Champions   Lindsay Zinn (2000)
#theEastway

Upcoming Events


at District Championships(A)
10/23/2021 Sat. 9:30 am
Voice of America Park

at Regional Championships(A)
10/30/2021 Sat. TBD
Hobart Arena

at OHSAA State Championships(A)
11/06/2021 Sat. TBD
Fortress Obetz

News & Announcements

el

The EL CAPORAL Lakota East Team of the Week--Girls Cross Country

Posted on: October 14, 2021

This week's EL CAPORAL, Lakota East Team of the Week is the Thunderhawk Girls Cross Country Team. East Girls Cross Country has been a "work in progress" this fall.  The Hawks have continually improved with every meet and event.  Last week they

Read More

elcap

The EL CAPORAL Lakota East Team of the Week-- Boys Cross Country

Posted on: October 7, 2021

This week's EL CAPORAL, Lakota East Team of the Week is the Thunderhawk Boys Cross Country Team. East Boys Cross Country is on the course this year and improving with each race.  Since the beginning of the season, these hard-working and dedicated

Read More

gcc

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY WINS AT KINGS DUAL

Posted on: October 4, 2021

The Thunderhawk girl's cross country team brought home a title this past weekend at the King's Duals held at Kingswood Park in Deerfield Township, giving them some much-needed confidence heading into the post-season.  The Lakota East women were paired

Read More

bcc

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY  WINS AT KINGS DUAL!

Posted on: October 4, 2021

East Boys CC got a much-needed win this past Saturday at the King's Duals. The Thunderhawks were paired up with a very equal team in the King's Knights.  In the 54-man field, senior Will Tenoever closed fast narrowly missed winning the entire race by

Read More

Twitter Feed

Banner Placeholder
Putters Banner Ad
Putters Panel Ad